Assessing whether the hazel dormouse has an established breeding presence in the scheme area, where it occurs and establish a baseline of its population size.
The hazel dormouse is a declining species nationally but is present here in the northwest. To prevent it from dying out, we need to know more about our local dormice, and what we can do to improve their habitat.
We are gathering data to assess whether the hazel dormouse has an established breeding presence in the scheme area, where it occurs and establish a baseline of its population size. We will then use this information to make recommendations on the future conservation of the species and we will focus woodland management in areas that would benefit known populations.
We aim to:
Update March 2019
The Hazel Dormouse is a declining species across England and is present here in one of its northernmost outposts in the UK. Its decline is linked to the lack of coppice woodland management and fragmentation of woodland. It is a shy mammal that is dependent on the dense shrub layer, ample food and cover, which actively coppiced woodland provides. The species can also suffer when populations become isolated in a landscape. Hedgerows, therefore, can provide essential corridors between woodlands.
By setting up a Dormouse Action Group, we are involving a number of key partner organisations, interested locals and experts in the monitoring programme. We are recruiting and training volunteers in Dormouse monitoring techniques. This involves repairing nest boxes, installing new boxes and carrying out nut hunts. The results of the surveys will contribute to the understanding of dormouse populations in the South lakes and help in the development of a broader strategy for the conservation of the species in the area.
Raising public awareness about the endangered status of dormice and working with landowners to increase understanding and expand suitable habitat are also key parts of the programme.
No charge. Cancel anytime. We value your privacy and will not share your details.